Privacy policy - The Fire LAB.
Loader Fire Lab
Icon Brands
Free shipping from €75*
Finch
Pay afterwards with Klarna
Finch
in3 interest-free payments also for entrepreneurs

Maak nu gebruik van 10% korting op de gehele webshop* - Gebruik code springfire10

Privacy Statement The Fire LAB. B.V.

This is the privacy statement of The Private Company The Fire LAB. B.V., hereinafter referred to as: Het Vuur LAB. Het Vuur LAB is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 84187719 and is located at Ruigeweg 3 (1754HA) in Burgerbrug. This document explains how Het Vuur LAB handles the processing of your personal data. In processing your personal data, Het Vuur LAB exercises the greatest possible care.

Processing of personal data

If you use The Fire LAB's services, you yourself provide some personal data to The Fire LAB, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

The Fire LAB processes the following categories of personal data:

- Contact and name and address details, including location details, phone number, e-mail address;
- Company details, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
- Divergent delivery address;
- Other personal data provided by yourself.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by The Fire LAB are for the purpose of:

- contacting you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
- its services;
- improve its services;
- be able to make payments;
- be able to fulfil legal obligations;
- marketing and communication expressions, including improving the website by analysing visitor behaviour on the website;
- to be able to send newsletters;
- exchange data with third parties for the purpose of providing services, as necessary.

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) (explicit) consent obtained from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of The Fire LAB, personal data are processed. Het Vuur LAB only processes data that Het Vuur LAB considers necessary for (the improvement of) its services and treats (personal) data collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Het Vuur LAB. Personal data of yours may also be processed by visiting the website https://www.vuurlab.nl/ if you have given your consent.

Need processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the services. The services provided by The Fire LAB cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes relating to personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your consent separately.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

Personal data processed by The Fire LAB are kept in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is required by laws or regulations, the personal data will be kept for longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Third-party processing

The Fire LAB shares personal data with third parties only when strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. The Fire LAB may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

- The engaged delivery service(s), for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.
- The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are financial data.
- The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details and financial data.
- Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.
- Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.
- Engaged third parties, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

The Fire LAB takes the protection of your personal data seriously and, in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals that vary in terms of likelihood and seriousness, takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

By using the website, you agree to the disclaimer. Het Vuur LAB reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its clients and/or users of the website of such change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. The Fire LAB in no way accepts any liability for damage caused by, or arising from, the use of the website. Use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and are the property of Het Vuur LAB insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

The Fire LAB uses technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent along by visiting a website to make visitors' user experiences more efficient. The Fire LAB may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent. The Fire LAB recommends that you accept cookies in connection with the usability of the website. Visitors to the website have a check in option.

The cookies used by The Fire LAB are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no privacy implications so no consent needs to be sought and granted. For example, these cookies save your browser settings so that our website can be best viewed, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, The Fire LAB places ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. These cookies are used by The Fire LAB to track which pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

The Het Vuur LAB website also places cookies from Google for the purposes of Google Analytics. This means that The Fire LAB cannot link information to a natural person. The Fire LAB does not track information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@vuurlab.nl.

Use social media

The Fire LAB uses third-party cookies to optimise the website. Some cookies are set by third-party services displayed on the website. Third parties refers to Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and YoutTube). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognise your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with this, The Fire LAB refers you to the privacy and cookie declarations of these parties.

E-mail newsletter and other marketing mails

You can register for a newsletter and/or other commercial offers through the website. When you register, The Fire LAB asks you for permission to process your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you marketing e-mails containing the latest information on products and services, special offers and marketing campaigns. You will only receive marketing emails where you have given your consent to do so.

Your consent also includes your approval of the fact that The Fire LAB may personalise the content of marketing emails in accordance with your needs and interests based on any user profile created for you.

Your consent to send marketing e-mails can be withdrawn by you at any time by clicking on "Unsubscribe" at the end of the marketing e-mail. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and must give your consent for the cookie. Failure to do so may result, for example, in the website working less well. You can adjust your browser settings so that your browser refuses all cookies, including those from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you need to adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to this website by links. The Fire LAB cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. The Fire LAB recommends that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

- Right of access;
As a data subject, you have the right to obtain clarification as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to obtain access in relation to their processing.

- Right to rectification;
You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.

- Right to data erasure;
Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.

- Right to restrict processing;
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact The Fire LAB.

- Right to data portability;
A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him that he has provided to The Fire LAB in a structured, common and machine-readable form in order to transfer such personal data to a third party, if necessary. A data subject may also instruct The Fire LAB to transfer such data directly to a third party.

- Right to object;
The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling, on the basis of those provisions. The Fire LAB shall cease processing personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject relating to the exercise, institution or support of legal claims.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint about The Fire LAB's handling of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the website or by email at info@vuurlab.nl. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, The Fire LAB requests that you send a copy of your proof of identity. Please black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. The Fire LAB will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact it for this purpose via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Privacy statement changes

The Fire LAB may at any time update its privacy statement. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement affects the way The Fire LAB processes data already collected in relation to you, The Fire LAB will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on 4 January 2022.